Privacy Policy

 

WHAT IS THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR?

This privacy policy is for the business and website of Dan Houghton Photography (www.danhoughtonphotography.com) and served by Dan Houghton owner of the business and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

SITE ACTIVITY DATA

Dan Houghton Photography considers Internet user privacy and data protection to be of paramount importance.

The Dan Houghton Photography website complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all processing of personal data supplied to us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason. It is the policy of Dan Houghton Photography to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number that you provide to us. Because your privacy is important to us, we maintain this website privacy policy to protect your personal information. By using this site, you consent to the terms of this website privacy policy. We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified below, except with your consent or as required by law.

Each time you visit our website http://www.danhoughtonphotography.com the web server collects and logs certain information. We keep these access logs for a reasonable period of time. These logs include, but are not restricted to: your computer’s TCP/IP address, your username (if applicable), date, time and files accessed. These logs also contain information about referrer information if you clicked on an external link in order to access a http://www.danhoughtonphotography.com webpage. We use these logs solely for performance, site administration and security reviews. We do not sell or share this information with any third party.

COOKIES

A “cookie” is a block of text placed in a file on your hard drive by a website you’ve visited. Portions of the website may use cookies for security and authentication purposes.

We use cookies on this website for a number of reasons, including but not limited to tracking the number of people who read each article, and serving advertisements. If you do not wish to have cookies stored in your browser, you may instruct your web browser to reject them. We do not share or sell information we may learn about you through our use of cookies to any third party or for any purpose.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect only personal information about you, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number that you voluntarily provide to us. For example, we may receive personal information about you when you send us an email through our website or sign up for our newsletter (where applicable). We do not sell any personal information we receive through our website to any third party, nor will we add such information to any bulk email list we may prepare.

Your details while working with Dan Houghton Photography are stored in both our email communication via Gmail (Gmail Privacy Policy) which are held on record indefinitely should our communications ever need to be referred back to for any reason regarding our working relationship. Your details (name, email, phone) are also stored in a workflow system on a

password protected home office iMac and also kept on file on GDPR compliant Gmail servers.

Photos are also classed as personal data so it’s important that I tell you about how I use and store them. The photos (copyright owned by Dan Houghton Photography) from your commission working with Dan Houghton Photography will be stored indefinitely offline on encrypted external  hard drives and online via Pixieset (Pixieset Privacy Policy) the reason for storage is so that you can always come to Dan Houghton Photography if you lose your copies but also as record of Dan Houghton Photography’s work as a photographer which is important to the growth of Dan Houghton Photography. 

In our contract for our working agreement the photos will be used in the following places for the marketing of Dan Houghton Photography; The Facebook business page of Dan Houghton Photography (Facebook Privacy Policy) Instagram business page of Dan Houghton Photography (Instagram Privacy Policy) and the blog of Dan Houghton Photography, hosted by WordPress (WordPress Privacy Policy) The photos may be shared with any third party blogs or publications but only with express consent from you the client. 

Supplier use of photos; If your suppliers request use of any of the images from a wedding they must do so through Dan Houghton Photography (not you the client) so they can sign an agreement stating where and how the photos will be used both to protect the data of Dan Houghton Photography and you the clients. 

The photos will also be shared with various print suppliers should you the client request to have an album or any other printed product.

POLICY REVISIONS

Any changes to this website privacy policy will be promptly communicated on this website. Any such change will be prospective only and will not affect how we handle personal information submitted to us before the change occurs.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about our Website or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@danhoughtonphotography.com Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you.